September 2026 Chula Vista Market Report
Houses across Chula Vista sold in a median of 26 days in September, and sellers received 102.3% of their original asking price. Condos and townhomes stayed steadier, with 3.1 months of supply and more room to negotiate. Underneath those strong closings, new contracts fell sharply as mortgage rates climbed past 7%. This report walks through what happened in each of the city's five ZIP codes, and what it means depending on which side of the deal you're on.
Strong closings, slower contracts
Add up all five Chula Vista ZIP codes and September 2026 shows two markets living side by side. Single-family houses sold in a median of just 26 days, down from 40 a year ago, and sellers received 102.3% of their original asking price, compared with 99.4% last September. Houses that came to market priced right were drawing competing offers.
Condos and townhomes moved at a steadier pace. They sold in a median of 37 days, months supply held at 3.1 months, about half again the house market's 2.0, and sellers landed at 98.5% of original list price. The combined condo median rose 2.7% to $655,600.
The year-to-date numbers put a calmer frame around the month. Houses have closed at a median of $976,400 so far in 2026, up 1.8%, and closed house sales are up 7.9% for the year to 645. Condos are up 2.0% year to date to $650,400.
The signal to watch is new contracts. House pending sales fell 32.9% from last September, to 55, and condo pending sales fell 20.0%, to 40. That drop came as the 30-year fixed rate climbed from 6.66% in late August to 7.40% on October 8, its highest reading since November 2023. Because pending sales usually lead closings by 30 to 60 days, October and November closings are likely to be quieter than September's.
Median price by ZIP code
September 2026 median sales price and year-over-year change for each of Chula Vista's five ZIP codes, with the number of sales behind each figure and the steadier year-to-date median.
YTD median $915,750 (+2.1%)
YTD median $823,750 (−0.8%)
YTD median $1,018,000 (+3.1%)
YTD median $1,302,500 (−2.4%)
YTD median $1,013,200 (+7.8%)
YTD median $638,450 (+14.4%)
YTD median $607,500 (+1.3%)
YTD median $660,000 (+1.5%)
YTD median $660,100 (+1.5%)
YTD median $685,000 (−2.5%)
The biggest September swings, like 91914's −22.5% house median, 91913's +20.0% house median and 91910's −25.0% condo median, rest on 7 to 17 sales each and mostly reflect which homes happened to close. In every one of those cases, the year-to-date change is far smaller.
What stood out in each ZIP code
91910 · Chula Vista North
Houses: The only ZIP where house momentum picked up. New listings rose 47.6% to 31 and pending sales rose 66.7% to 20, while houses sold in 24 days at 103.0% of original list price. Supply tightened to 1.8 months from 2.7. The September median of $929,500 is down 3.9%, but the year-to-date median of $915,750 is up 2.1%.
Condos: The most room to negotiate in the city. Sellers received 95.4% of original list price and inventory rose to 35 units (3.6 months). September's $492,500 median, down 25.0% on 8 sales, reflects the mix of units sold; year to date the condo median is up 14.4% to $638,450.
91911 · Chula Vista South
Houses: The tightest house market in Chula Vista at 1.3 months of supply, with just 22 houses for sale, down 31.3%. Houses sold at 102.2% of original list price, and the median rose 3.0% to $845,000. At $823,750, the year-to-date median (−0.8%) is the most affordable house price point in the city.
Condos: The busiest condo market of the five. New listings more than doubled to 23, pending sales rose 55.6% to 14, and year-to-date pending sales are up 41.1%. Inventory jumped 56.0% to 39 units, the most supply of any ZIP at 3.8 months. The year-to-date median is $607,500, up 1.3%.
91913 · Eastlake
Houses: The city's highest-volume ZIP, with 193 house sales so far this year (+16.3%). September houses sold at 103.8% of original list price in just 20 days, at a $1,100,000 median (+20.0% on 17 sales; +3.1% year to date). But conditions are shifting: inventory rose 63.0% to 44 houses, supply went from 1.4 to 2.2 months, and pending sales fell 61.8%, from 34 to 13.
Condos: Tightening. Inventory fell 25.9% to 40 units and supply dropped to 2.6 months. The September median rose 12.8% to $731,900, with sellers at 98.9% of list. Year to date, condos are taking longer to sell, 56 days versus 42.
91914 · Chula Vista NE
Houses: The city's priciest ZIP, with a year-to-date median of $1,302,500 (−2.4%). September's $1,162,500 median, down 22.5%, rests on 7 sales. It also has the most house supply in the city at 2.9 months, and sellers have received 97.4% of original list price this year, the lowest of the five ZIPs, so buyers at the top of the market have more room to negotiate.
Condos: A very small market. One condo sold in September, none went pending, and only 5 are for sale (1.9 months). The year-to-date median is $660,100, up 1.5%.
91915 · Chula Vista SE
Houses: The strongest price gains of the year. The year-to-date median of $1,013,200 is up 7.8%, the biggest increase in Chula Vista, and September's $1,017,500 median is up 5.7%, with homes selling in 19 days. The caution flag: just 2 houses went pending in September, compared with 11 a year ago, and new listings fell 37.5%.
Condos: The highest year-to-date condo median in the city at $685,000 (−2.5%). September sellers received 101.5% of original list price, and supply eased down to 2.8 months from 3.2.
Every ZIP code in Chula Vista is under four months of supply for both houses and condos, which generally favors sellers. The spread between ZIPs, from 1.3 months for 91911 houses to 3.8 months for 91911 condos, is wider than the citywide numbers suggest.
Where Chula Vista moved
September 2025 compared with September 2026, combined across all five ZIP codes, by property type.
Charts plotted from San Diego MLS figures, combined across ZIPs 91910, 91911, 91913, 91914 and 91915. Combined median prices and days on market are weighted by each ZIP's number of closed sales, so higher-volume ZIPs like 91910, 91911 and 91913 carry more weight than lower-volume 91914 and 91915.
Houses — fast, competitive and above asking
At 2.0 months of supply, Chula Vista's house market remains firmly seller-favorable, well under the four-to-six-month range generally considered balanced. Citywide supply is unchanged from a year ago, but that average hides a split: inventory fell in 91910 (−27.5%) and 91911 (−31.3%) and rose in 91913 (+63.0%), 91914 (+25.0%) and 91915 (+11.1%).
Pricing was strong. Houses closed at 102.3% of original list price in September, up nearly three points from last year, and four of the five ZIPs finished above 100%. Year to date, sellers are averaging 100.0%, and houses are selling in a median of 29 days.
Volume is the soft spot. Closed sales fell 33.3% to 58, and pending sales fell 32.9% to 55, even though new listings were up slightly at 89. More houses are reaching the market than are going under contract, which, if it continues, is how supply starts to build.
Houses (Detached) — September and Year to Date, All 5 ZIPs Combined
| Key Metric | Sept 2026 | vs. Sept 2025 | YTD 2026 | vs. YTD 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Listings | 89 | +3.5% | 919 | −0.5% |
| Pending Sales | 55 | −32.9% | 654 | +1.6% |
| Closed Sales | 58 | −33.3% | 645 | +7.9% |
| Median Sales Price | $1,000,800 | +3.8% | $976,400 | +1.8% |
| % of Original List Received | 102.3% | +2.9 pts | 100.0% | +0.7 pts |
| Days on Market Until Sale | 26 | −35.0% | 29 | −9.4% |
| Inventory of Homes for Sale | 135 | +1.5% | — | — |
| Months Supply of Inventory | 2.0 | 0.0% | — | — |
Median prices do not account for sale concessions or down-payment assistance. Combined figures are calculated across all five ZIP codes, with median price, list-price percentage and days on market weighted by each ZIP's closed-sale count. Combined months supply is calculated from each ZIP's inventory and its implied monthly pace of sales. Inventory and months supply are point-in-time measures and are not reported on a year-to-date basis.
Houses by ZIP Code — September 2026
| ZIP | Sept Median | vs Sept 25 | YTD Median | vs YTD 25 | Closed Sept / YTD | Pending Sept | % Orig. List | DOM | Inventory | Months Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91910Chula Vista North | $929,500 | −3.9% | $915,750 | +2.1% | 13 / 142 | 20 | 103.0% | 24 | 29 | 1.8−33.3% |
| 91911Chula Vista South | $845,000 | +3.0% | $823,750 | −0.8% | 13 / 158 | 15 | 102.2% | 43 | 22 | 1.3−35.0% |
| 91913Eastlake | $1,100,000 | +20.0% | $1,018,000 | +3.1% | 17 / 193 | 13 | 103.8% | 20 | 44 | 2.2+57.1% |
| 91914Chula Vista NE | $1,162,500 | −22.5% | $1,302,500 | −2.4% | 7 / 66 | 5 | 99.8% | 18 | 20 | 2.9+26.1% |
| 91915Chula Vista SE | $1,017,500 | +5.7% | $1,013,200 | +7.8% | 8 / 86 | 2 | 100.2% | 19 | 20 | 2.2+22.2% |
Closed shows September sales / year-to-date sales. Months supply shows the year-over-year change beneath each figure.
Condos and townhomes — steady, with room to negotiate
The attached market held close to last year's pace. The September median landed at $655,600, up 2.7%, and the year-to-date median is up 2.0% to $650,400. Months supply was unchanged at 3.1 months, and inventory was essentially flat at 150 units.
Sellers gave up a little more ground than house sellers did, finishing at 98.5% of original list price. Condos sold in a median of 37 days in September, but year to date they're taking 44 days, up from 40, so buyers in this segment have more time to compare and negotiate than house buyers do.
The ZIPs are moving in different directions. South Chula Vista (91911) is adding listings fast, with inventory up 56.0%, while Eastlake (91913) is tightening, with inventory down 25.9%. Citywide, condo pending sales fell 20.0% to 40, a smaller drop than houses saw.
Condos & Townhomes (Attached) — September and Year to Date, All 5 ZIPs Combined
| Key Metric | Sept 2026 | vs. Sept 2025 | YTD 2026 | vs. YTD 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Listings | 77 | +4.1% | 731 | 0.0% |
| Pending Sales | 40 | −20.0% | 454 | −1.3% |
| Closed Sales | 44 | −17.0% | 437 | +1.9% |
| Median Sales Price | $655,600 | +2.7% | $650,400 | +2.0% |
| % of Original List Received | 98.5% | −0.3 pts | 99.2% | −0.1 pts |
| Days on Market Until Sale | 37 | −2.6% | 44 | +10.0% |
| Inventory of Homes for Sale | 150 | −0.7% | — | — |
| Months Supply of Inventory | 3.1 | 0.0% | — | — |
Combined figures across all five ZIP codes, weighted by each ZIP's closed-sale count. Percentage changes on small monthly counts (like 91914's single attached closing) can look larger than the underlying activity really is — the year-to-date column is the steadier read.
Condos & Townhomes by ZIP Code — September 2026
| ZIP | Sept Median | vs Sept 25 | YTD Median | vs YTD 25 | Closed Sept / YTD | Pending Sept | % Orig. List | DOM | Inventory | Months Supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91910Chula Vista North | $492,500 | −25.0% | $638,450 | +14.4% | 8 / 86 | 7 | 95.4% | 39 | 35 | 3.6+12.5% |
| 91911Chula Vista South | $635,000 | +20.0% | $607,500 | +1.3% | 8 / 92 | 14 | 96.7% | 36 | 39 | 3.8+26.7% |
| 91913Eastlake | $731,900 | +12.8% | $660,000 | +1.5% | 17 / 137 | 10 | 98.9% | 44 | 40 | 2.6−16.1% |
| 91914Chula Vista NE | $585,000 | −4.1% | $660,100 | +1.5% | 1 / 23 | 0 | 100.9% | 12 | 5 | 1.9−13.6% |
| 91915Chula Vista SE | $679,950 | +1.5% | $685,000 | −2.5% | 10 / 99 | 9 | 101.5% | 28 | 31 | 2.8−12.5% |
What the money costs right now
Rates have moved fast this fall. The 30-year fixed averaged 6.66% on August 27 and reached 7.40% by October 8, after seven straight weekly increases. On a house at the citywide median of $1,000,800 with 20% down, that move adds about $398 a month in principal and interest since late August, and about $587 a month compared with a year ago at 6.30%.
Loan limits work in Chula Vista's favor. With 20% down, a buyer stays within San Diego County's standard $832,750 conforming limit up to a purchase price of about $1,040,900, which covers the citywide house median and four of the five ZIPs' year-to-date medians. The $1,104,000 high-balance limit extends that to $1,380,000, comfortably above even 91914's $1,302,500 median, so most Chula Vista buyers avoid jumbo underwriting.
Estimated Monthly Payment at 7.40% (and a year ago at 6.30%)
| Purchase Price | 20% Down — Loan | P&I at 7.40% | P&I at 6.30% | Loan Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $655,600Condo/townhome Sept median | $524,480 | $3,631 | $3,246 | Conforming |
| $823,75091911 house YTD median | $659,000 | $4,563 | $4,079 | Conforming |
| $976,400Citywide house YTD median | $781,120 | $5,408 | $4,835 | Conforming |
| $1,000,800Citywide house Sept median | $800,640 | $5,543 | $4,956 | Conforming |
| $1,040,938Standard conforming ceiling | $832,750 | $5,766 | $5,154 | Conforming |
| $1,302,50091914 house YTD median | $1,042,000 | $7,215 | $6,450 | High-balance conforming |
| $1,380,000High-balance ceiling | $1,104,000 | $7,644 | $6,833 | High-balance conforming |
Principal and interest only on a 30-year fixed loan. Excludes property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, Mello-Roos and mortgage insurance, which together typically add meaningfully to the total payment. Illustrative only — not a rate quote or commitment to lend. Your actual rate depends on credit, down payment, loan type, occupancy and lender.
Real opportunities on both sides
Chula Vista isn't handing everyone the same deal this fall. Depending on what you own, what you're buying, and which ZIP you're in, September had something genuinely useful for you.
If you are selling
- Well-priced houses are selling above asking. Citywide, houses closed at 102.3% of original list price in September, and 91913 (103.8%), 91910 (103.0%) and 91911 (102.2%) all finished above 102%.
- Speed is on your side. The median house sold in 26 days, two weeks faster than last September.
- Supply is still tight. At 2.0 months citywide, and as low as 1.3 months in 91911, the house market remains seller-favorable.
- Values are holding. The year-to-date house median is up 1.8%, and 91915 is up 7.8%.
- Timing may matter this fall. Pending sales fell sharply as rates rose. Listing while competition is limited may beat waiting for a busier spring.
If you are buying
- Fewer buyers are competing right now. House pending sales fell 32.9% and condo pending sales fell 20.0%, so fewer buyers are competing than a year ago.
- Inventory is building in some ZIPs. Eastlake house inventory rose 63.0% and South Chula Vista condo inventory rose 56.0%, giving you more to choose from.
- Condos offer breathing room. At 3.1 months of supply citywide and 44 days on market year to date, there's time to compare and negotiate, especially in 91910, where condo sellers received 95.4% of list.
- Loan limits help. With 20% down, the citywide house median stays within the standard conforming limit, and every ZIP's median stays below the $1,380,000 jumbo threshold.
- Ask about rate buydowns. With rates above 7%, seller-paid credits toward a lower rate can be worth more than a price cut, particularly on condos and in higher-supply ZIPs like 91914.
Common questions about this report
Why combine five different ZIP codes into one report?
Combining them gives a bigger, steadier sample than any single ZIP can provide, which is useful for spotting citywide trends in pricing, buyer demand and financing. But Chula Vista's five ZIPs range from a year-to-date house median of $823,750 in 91911 to $1,302,500 in 91914, so a combined number can hide real differences. Use the ZIP-by-ZIP sections to see where your area stands, and treat the combined figures as the big-picture backdrop.
Houses sold above asking, but new contracts dropped. What is going on?
The two numbers measure different moments. Closings and list-price percentages reflect deals that were negotiated over the summer, when rates were closer to 6.6%. Pending sales count new contracts signed in September, as rates were climbing toward 7.4%. Strong closings with falling pending sales suggest demand was solid through the summer and cooled as borrowing costs rose. October's report will show how much.
Mortgage rates jumped past 7%. How does that change the math?
The 30-year fixed reached 7.40% on October 8, up from 6.66% in late August and 6.30% a year ago. On a $1,000,800 Chula Vista house with 20% down, principal and interest is about $5,543 a month at 7.40%, versus $4,956 a year ago, a difference of about $587. On a $655,600 condo, it's about $3,631 versus $3,246. Seller-paid rate buydowns can offset part of that and are worth asking about.
Which Chula Vista ZIP code is the most competitive right now?
For houses, South Chula Vista (91911) has the least supply at 1.3 months, while Eastlake (91913) and Chula Vista North (91910) posted the highest list-price results at 103.8% and 103.0%. The northeast hills (91914) are the least competitive, with 2.9 months of house supply and sellers averaging 97.4% of list this year. For condos, 91914 and 91913 are tightest at 1.9 and 2.6 months, while 91911 has the most supply at 3.8 months.
What does 2.0 months of supply actually mean?
It estimates how long it would take to sell every active listing at the current pace of sales, if nothing new came on the market. Under roughly four months generally favors sellers, four to six months is considered balanced, and above six generally favors buyers. At 2.0 months, Chula Vista's house market is seller-favorable, and every ZIP is under four months for both houses and condos.
Does the citywide median tell me what my home is worth?
No, and this is the most important caveat in the report. Even within one ZIP code, the median blends different streets, lot sizes, square footage, ages and conditions, and a shift in the mix of what sold can move a median without any individual home changing value. Use these figures to understand direction and conditions; use a comparative market analysis of your specific property to understand what it's actually worth.
Is now a better time to buy or to sell in Chula Vista?
It depends on what you own, where it is, and what you're doing next. A house seller is still meeting fast, above-asking demand in most ZIPs, though fewer new buyers are entering. A buyer faces higher rates but less competition than a year ago and more inventory in ZIPs like 91913. Someone selling a house and buying a condo is arguably well positioned. That trade-off deserves a conversation about your specific timeline rather than a general answer.
What does this mean for your address?
ZIP-code numbers set the context. Your street, square footage and condition set the strategy. Let's talk through where your home, or your search, actually sits in this market.

